Not My Idea Of Fun. Nope. Not Even Close

Thursday, May 14, 2009

We started working on the house again yesterday. ohmygawditsucks.

When B.E. first moved in, he started converting the garage into a third bedroom. Well, he got bored with that and stopped for about 7 months. Let's just say he likes to have several projects going on at once.

Examples: The room is not complete, half of the kitchen floor is redone, half of the kitchen cabinets are redone, most of the laundry room is done.

One day I know the house is going to look so nice, but until then, it's really frustrating. Anyhooters...we aren't sure if we want to stay in San Angelo or not so we were talking yesterday about East Texas, and there are several job openings there with a company he would like to work for. I told him that I wouldn't mind moving there, and that's when he decided we have to "finish the house fast" so that we can sell it and get as much as we possibly can for it. I thought maybe he meant, let's start this weekend. No. We started as soon as we got home from work. And by "we", I really mean, "him", and "I" just stood there watching, holding this and that for him. I lied, I got to sand a wall. Whooo, talk about a HOOT. I asked if I could put a little bit of the mud stuff on the wall that he was slapping on. He looked at me, then looked at the wall, then back at me and said, "Uhh...how about I do it? You can fill in some holes later." Pfft. Whatever Blue Eyes. See if I ever offer to help you again.

While I was sanding, he kept saying, "No, do it at an angle. NO! You don't have to press so hard. Really easy, that's all it takes." I was like, "OMG, do you want me to help you or not?" That's exactly what he did to me when we were painting. I wanted to say, "SHUT IT, or I'm not helping you."

AND what is it with guys wearing their nice jeans and shoes to do EVERYTHING in? We bought B.E. some nice shoes back in March, and wow. They look like he just went and got them from Goodwill. Yesterday, instead of letting the mud hit the floor, what did he do? Oh, he stuck his leg out and caught the mud on his shoes. Awesome. Those shoes look sccchhhhexy baby. And his jeans. He has 3 old pairs of jeans that are torn, have an ink stain on them (that I may or may not have done by washing a load of clothes with an ink pen), and a pair with paint all over them. Now, why, oh why, would he not wear those instead of his new jeans we JUST got him? I don't get it. Boys are so dumb.

I really want the house to be done, but can't we just hire someone? It's soooo boring. I even got out of it for a little while by unloading the dishwasher! I hate unloading the dishwasher!

Ohhh, this should be a fun couple of weeks. Or months. Crap. I don't know how long this is going to take. Maybe I should get a second job so I'm not at home. Hmmmm. Anyway, I am going to lose my mind.

5 peeps said....:

WickedCourtni said...

I am so lucky that D is a woman when it comes to fashion. I would kick all off in his ass if he did that shit.

Bird Shit and Baby Caca said...

I usually mess up the home improvement jobs on purpose, that way they never ask me to help again. you should move to the East Coast, that way we can hang out all the time and watch the guys do home repairs while we kick back and drink some beers LOL

Andhari said...

Oh my god, I guess manly men like BE do that, is that why I date mostly metrosexuals? LOL but they wont be able to fix house like your man, BOO.

Briana said...

Yea, that is why I love him, because he can fix anything!!! I guess I'll just have to accept the fact that he doesn't care about clothes like I do. I'm ok with that. :)

LiLu said...

Oh, hon, I don't envy you... just keep emptying that dishwasher!